DLM 8th TRIENNIAL CONFERENCE PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

13th – 15th September 2017, University of Brighton

Brighton, United Kingdom

Sponsored by

esignlive
preservica-logo
cogniva-logo_cmyk_small

Day 01

Wednesday 13th September 2017

Themes: Database Preservation, New Approaches to Information Governance, and Information Management: Regulatory Challenges versus Data Exploitation

08:15 – 09:15 Registration in Cockcroft Building (Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 4HQ)
Session 1: Introduction & Parallel Sessions 1a Practical Database Preservation & 1b ARMA UK Chapter meeting (open to conference attendees who would like to learn more about ARMA) / New Approaches to Information Governance
09:15 – 09:30 Welcome from the Chair of DLM Jan Dalsten Sørensen (DLM Forum Foundation & Danish National Archives)/ Professor Chris Pole, Deputy Vice Chancellor, University of Brighton.
PARALLEL Session 1a: Practical Database Preservation
09:30 – 10:30 Practical Database Preservation Luis Faria (KEEP Solutions) and Bruno Ferreira (Universidade do Minho)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 13:00 Practical Database Preservation Luis Faria (KEEP Solutions) and Bruno Ferreira (Universidade do Minho)
PARALLEL Session 1b: ARMA UK Chapter meeting and New Approaches to Information Governance
Chair: Professor David Anderson, CIRG  / School of Media University of Brighton
09:30 – 10:30 ARMA UK Chapter Meeting

ARMA International’s UK Chapter will be hosting an introduction to the work of ARMA and the chapter. We will also be hosting our monthly meeting to discuss information governance challenges and how ARMA can sup-port professionals in the UK and Europe.

Open to all attendees who would like to learn more.

Chair: Tony Allen (UK Chapter President)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:40 ARMA UK Chapter Meeting (contd.) Chair: Tony Allen (UK Chapter President)
11:40 – 12:15 Why you Should Act Now to Protect the Value of Your Long-Term Digital Records Gareth Aiken (Product Marketing Manager, Preservica, UK)
12.15 – 13.00 E-Signatures in Europe: An Introduction to Digital Transformation Nicolas Jauré (Mid-Market Sales Representative, EMEA, eSignLive, Canada), Alan Carter (International BA, eSignLive, Canada)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session 2: Information Management: Regulatory Challenges versus Data Exploitation
Chair: Wim Westland (National Archives of The Netherlands)
14:00 – 14:25 Archives and Data Lakes – can two become one? Clare Sadler and Nina Bryant (Information Squared Consulting Ltd.).
14:25 – 14:50 Chain Informatisation and the challenges for governance Mies Langelaar, Ronald Rommelse and Jacqueline Schuurman Hess (Stadsarchief Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
14:50 – 15:15 Regulation on Service Management and Information Governance in Estonia Liivi Karpistsenko (Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications, Estonia)
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 16:10 Information management: Using Standards to promote regulatory compliance and effective exploitation Alan Shipman (Group 5 Training Limited)
16:10 – 16:35 The awakening of information governance in Belgium: from eIDAS to the Digital Act Fiona Aranguren Celorrio (Archives de L’Etat, Belgium), Laurence Maroye (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Sébastien Soyez (Archives de L’Etat, Belgium)
16:35 – 17:40 Executive Committee meeting
17:00 – 18:00 VISIT TO THE KEEP ARCHIVES, Brighton. There will be 3 concurrent guided tours at the KEEP (max 80 people). Transport will be provided.

Day 02

Thursday 14th September 2017

Theme: New Approaches to Information Governance

08:00 – 09:00 Registration in the Huxley Building (Off Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 4GJ)
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome to Day 2 Jan Dalsten Sørensen (DLM Forum Foundation & Danish National Archives) / Professor David Anderson, CIRG / School of Media University of Brighton
Session 3: Introduction, and Lifecycle Management & Digital Preservation using Blockchain Technology
Chair: Susana Rodriguez (World Meteorological Organization, Switzerland)
09:15 – 09:55 Creating and sustaining a disruptive digital archive John Sheridan, UK National Archives TBC
09:55 – 10:30 Lifecycle Management & Digital Preservation using Blockchain Technology Kuldar Aas (National Archives of Estonia), Victoria Lemieux (University of British Columbia), Raivo Ruusalepp (National Library of Estonia), Lars Hansen (Enigio Time AB), Ross King (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Hrvoje Stancic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
10.30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 13:00 Lifecycle Management & Digital Preservation using Blockchain Technology Kuldar Aas (National Archives of Estonia), Victoria Lemieux (University of British Columbia), Raivo Ruusalepp (National Library of Estonia), Lars Hansen (Enigio Time AB), Ross King (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH), Hrvoje Stancic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Session 4: New Approaches to Information Governance
Chair: Zoltan Szatucsek (National Archives of Hungary)
14:00 – 14:20 IT governance of Dutch municipalities regarding digital information management Jeanine de Gier (The Dutch National Archives)
14:20 – 14:40 Information Value as a Dynamic Concept: Moving Towards a More Agile Records Management Elisabeth Bühlmann Herzog (Fontis International GmbH – Iron Mountain and Independent Consultant)
and Yves Marleau (Cogniva Solutions)
14:40 – 15:00 The record system loophole James Lappin (Loughborough University)
15:00 – 15:20 Risk Management for managing Art Archives, Authenticity and Cultural Memory Marja Leena von der Made (European Central Bank)
15:20 – 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 – 16:10 Cultural Landscapes — sustained archival documentation as contemporary arts practice: creating a resource for further research and new initiatives in the use of digital and archival content Michael Wilson (University of Brighton), Hannah Sofaer (Portland Sculpture and Quarry Trust), and Jane Whitaker (University of Brighton)
16:10 – 16:30 Beyond the boundary of custody Ruud Yap and Wim Westland (The National Archives of the Netherlands)
16:30 – 16:50 Democratisation of appraisal – Shall the civil society participate in the appraisal process? Krystyna Wanda Ohnesorge, Franziska Brunner (Swiss Federal Archives)
16:50 – 17:10 Information Governance at the ECB: moving to automation – a case study Laura Rodewald, Marie Corien Onstwedder (European Central Bank)
19:30 – CONFERENCE DINNER – The Royal Pavilion Great Kitchen and Banqueting Hall (4/5 Pavilion Buildings, Brighton BN1 1EE)

Day 03

Friday 15th September 2017

Themes: Practical Approaches to Data Management

Session 5: Introduction, and Practical Approaches to Data Management 1 – E-ARK
Chair: Krystyna Wanda Ohnesorge (Swiss Federal Archives)
08:00 – 09:00 Registration in the Huxley Building (Off Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 4GJ)
09:00 – 09:10 Welcome to Day 3 Jan Dalsten Sørensen (DLM Forum Foundation & Danish National Archives) / Dr Helen Kennedy, Head of the School of Media, University of Brighton
09:10 – 09:45 Connecting Europe – eArchives as building blocks of the Digital Single Market Manuela Speiser (European Commission, Directorate-General for Communication Networks, Content and Technology.
09:45 – 10:05 The E-ARK General Model for eArchiving Istvan Alföldi (National Archives of Hungary / Poliphon)
10:05 – 10:25 RODA 2.0 and the Publications Office of the European Union case study Luis Faria (KEEP Solutions) and Fulgencio Sanmartin (Publications Office of the European Union)
10:25 – 10:45 Coffee break
Session 6: Practical Approaches to Data Management 2, E-ARK, Technology and Standards
Chair: Anja Paulič (Archives of the Republic of Slovenia)
10:45 – 12:00 E-ARK Future Directions / the CEF Building Blocks Janet Anderson (formerly Delve), David Anderson, Kuldar Aas (National Archives of Estonia), Karin Bredenberg (National Archives of Sweden), Zoltan Szatucsek (National Archives of Hungary), Susana Rodriguez (World Meteorological Organization, Geneva, Switzerland), Joao Rodrigues-Frade (CEF lead, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium)
12:00 – 12:20 Re-use of Data as Incentive for Data Management Anne Sofie Fink (Danish National Archives)
12:20 – 12:40 Using technology to gain insight, not to solve problems Mette van Essen (The National Archives of the Netherlands)
12:40 – 13:00 What global standardization in documentation management would entail Bernadette Bosse (Certified Documentation and Data Management Association)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:20 Citizen Archive as a Case Study in Personal Information Management, MyData and Digital Archiving Mikko Lampi, Noora Talsi and Miia Kosonen (South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences)
14:20 – 14:40 Citizen Archive: My Precious Information Anssi Jääskeläinen and Liisa Uosukainen (South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences)
14:40 – 15:00 Unique e-archives in Spanish public administration: challenges, roadmap and tools Elena Cortés Ruiz (State Archives of Spain)
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee break
Session 7: Practical Approaches to Data Management
Chair: Elena Cortés Ruiz (State Archives of Spain)
15:20 – 15:50 Machine learning and Information Gov-ernance: a happy marriage? Seth van Hooland, Mathias Coeckelbergs and Simon Hengchen (Université Libre De Bruxelles, Belgium)
15:50 – 16:10 Accelerating records management at CERN Andrew Short (CERN)
16:10 – 16:30 A Case Study: Management and Exploitation of the Nuclear Decommissioning Agency Geoscience Data Archive Jaana Pinnick, Andrew Riddick (British Geological Survey) and Robert McLaverty (Radioactive Waste Management)
16:30 – 16:50 The Integrated Archival Information System “ZoSIA” and its implications for archival descriptive and reference practices in the Polish State Archives Bartosz Nowożycki (The Head Office of the State Archives, Poland)
16:50 – 17:10 Distributed metadata – moving to linked data for archival catalogues /
Linked Data – the missing link between Open Government Data and Archives
Krystyna Wanda Ohnesorge, Jean-Luc Cochard (Swiss Federal Archives)
17:10 – 17:20 Conference Close